Monday, August 8, 2022
HomeEntertainment NewsOscars 2018 list of all winners from 90th Academy Awards

Oscars 2018 list of all winners from 90th Academy Awards

The Hollywood’s 90th annual Academy Awards ceremony has strung the chords and started here in the USA. The nominations announced in January lighted up the battle of the Oscars race from Guillermo del Toro’s ” The Shape of Water ” bagging 13 nominations, on the other hand, Christopher Nolan Dunkirk got 8 nominations. Going ahead Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing received 7 nominations while Paul Thomas Anderson’s Phantom Thread and the Gary Oldman vehicle Darkest Hour snatched 6 nominations each.

We will be keeping track for you on all the Oscar winners for 2018 while it unfolds on the grand stage

Best picture

Winner -The Shape of Water

The other nominees were:

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best actress

Winner- Frances McDormand for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

It’s kind of obvious this award going into her pocket as McDormand has won every best actress prize which includes the Baftas and the Golden Globes.

  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep – The Post

Best actor

Winner-Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

The other nominees were:

  • Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
  • Denzel Washington – Roman J Israel, Esq

Best director

Winner-The Shape of Water – Guillermo Del Toro

The other nominees were:

  • Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan
  • Get Out – Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
  • Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson

Best Supporting Actor

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

The other nominees were:

  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World

Makeup and hairstyling

WinnerDarkest Hour – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski & Lucy Sibbick

The other nominees were:

  • Victoria and Abdul – Daniel Phillips & Lou Sheppard
  • Wonder – Arjen Tuiten

Best costume design

WinnerPhantom Thread – Mark Bridges

The other nominees were:

  • Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
  • The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira
  • Victoria and Abdul – Consolata Boyle

Best documentary

Winner Icarus Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan – Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

The other nominees were:

  • Abacus
  • Faces Places
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

Best Sound Mixing


Winner – Dunkirk

– Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A Rizzo

The other nominees were:

  • Baby Driver – Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H Ellis
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
  • The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

 

Best Sound Editing

Winner – Dunkirk- Richard King and Alex Gibson

The other nominees were:

  • Baby Driver – Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini and Theo Green
  • The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreir
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

 

Best Production Design

Winner-The Shape of Water

– production design by Paul Denham Austerberry; set decoration by Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

The other nominees were:

  • Beauty and the Beast – production design by Sarah Greenwood
  • Blade Runner 2049 – production design by Dennis Gassner
  • Darkest Hour – production design by Sarah Greenwood
  • Dunkirk – production design by Nathan Crowley

 

Best foreign language film

Winner – A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The other nominees were:

  • The Insult (Lebanon)
  • Loveless (Russia)
  • On Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Square (Sweden)

Best Supporting Actress

WinnerAllison Janney for I, Tonya

The other nominees were:

  • Mary J Blige – Mudbound
  • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best Animated Short Film

Winner-Dear Basketball

The other nominees were:

  • Garden Party
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Best Animated Feature film

Winner-Coco

The other nominees were:

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Best Visual Effects

Winner-Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert & Richard R Hoover

The other nominees were:

  • Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2 -Kong: Skull Island
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Best film Editing

Winner

Dunkirk – Lee Smith

The other nominees were:

  • Baby Driver – Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos
  • I, Tonya – Tatiana S Riegel
  • The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

 

Best Documentary Short

Winner

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – Frank Stiefel

The other nominees were:

  • Edith + Eddie
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop

Best live action short

Oscars 2018 list of all winners

Winner

The Silent Child – Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

The other nominees were

  • DeKalb Elementar
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmet
  • Watu Wote/All of Us

Best adapted screenplay

Oscars 2018 list of all winners

Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory

The other nominees were:

  • The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter & Michael H Weber
  • Logan – Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; story by James Mangold
  • Molly’s Game – written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
  • Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best original screenplay

Oscars 2018 list of all winners

Winner – Get Out – by Jordan Peele

The other nominees were:

  • The Big Sick – written by Emily V Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • Lady Bird – written by Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water – screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – written by Martin McDonagh

Best cinematography

Winner- Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins

The other nominees were:

  • Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
  • The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

Best original score

Winner – The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat

The other nominees were:

  • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell

Best Original Song

The other nominees were:

  • Mighty River – Mudbound (Mary J Blige, Raphael Saadiq & Taura Stinson)
  • The Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)
  • Stand Up for Something – Marshall (Common & Diane Warren)
  • This Is Me – The Greatest Showman (Benji Pasek & Justin Paul)

Images Via Uniladfilm
Like this story ? Keep yourself updated with eminent feeds & news
Connect with us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Get in touch with us : info@vostory.com

YOU MIGHT LIKE :

How to Save a Website to Home Screen in iOS for Instant Access

How To Clear Cache,Delete Cookies and Browsing History in Safari for iOS 11

How to disable lock screen notifications in iOS with steps

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular